Monday, 21 December 2009

Kinda random, but mostly wishes and its Amen

Ah, been through a tough week and I made it, I'm alive. It's just, I need a very huge holiday to overcome this. Really.

The assignments once again fill my days as usual and still with its impolite style, never gimme a break! I've got a paper to do, an interview, and a counceling practice plus its report. And I gotta make it done, all of them, before the end of this month. Perfect, huh?

Oh if you think it's nothing, then I've got a schedule of a College Field Trip to Bandung for 4 days. In the last week of December. Can I just skip to my holiday, please?

Besides all those hectic college days, work seems approximately the same. Office is less boring than campus, the lecturing to be exact, not the friends. Well, yeah, I've got tricky days with my fellas lately but it's alright now. Hmm... I'm waiting for my self saying that too to my college and the office life. Let's pray together so the time goes fast. Amen.



-- -- -- -- --

Couple days a go I went to Gramedia, without any plan to buy anything. I just followed where my feet take me and then, there, I stood in front of the magazine section and found NYLON December with Hillary Duff on the cover and screaming 'Holy cow it's damn expensive!'. I put it back on the shelf and continue walking to the comic section. I would never ever buy any import fashion magazine on the bookstore. Never. Buy it online is way better than that.

To be short, I bought 2 comics (Fruits Basket and Tsubasa Reservoir Chronicle) and 2 little series of Princess Diaries which are in sale at the time. When the time to pay them all is come, I asked to the cashier to bring them without plastic bag. It always works everytime I buy things, everywhere. But, apparently, except here in Gramedia Delta Plaza. At first the cashier told me she didn't put the bill on the plastic, you know, press it with stapler, I didn't get it at first. Then I insisted, she doesn't need to put my stuffs on the plastic bag. And the cashier said it's because the security, she's afraid the security will ask her because she didn't give me the plastic bag. Then I went, "Oh" and walked outta the store.

I continued to visit Gunung Agung on the 3rd floor to find some magazine, usually they got more than Gramedia and yes, they do. I bought TIME Special Issue: Year in Pictures, and the best part is I CAN bring it without the plastic bag. The cashier is so friendly when I asked her to just leave the plastic bag and gave me the magazine. Doesn't mean the Gramedia's cashier is mean or whatever, it's just the rule, that's what I wanna emphasize here. If I can bring the books without plastic bag in Gunung Agung, then why I can't do the same in Gramedia; the biggest, well-known bookstore in the country. I think they must be warned with the new trend in the whole world, Global Warming. I wonder, have you heard that phrase before, Sir? I bet you have. You have colleagues, links to everywhere and everything, so it's a shame if you're not allowing the customers go without your plastic bag. At least, if they ask to.

I don't want the plastic bag because I brought bag at the time, pretty big bag and the books will be nothing in my bag. The plastic bag, just gonna be another trash in my house and it's wasting, you know. I try avoiding plastic bag as hard as I can, I'd prefer hold it with my arm or put it on my bag. I'll feel better after that, by less wasting stuffs.

What I wanna say here is, I don't mean to complain or what. I just feel sorry about the policy. The use of plastic bag is different these days, we got bags, a safer bag to use than plastic bag. For any store owner who read this post, please allow your costumers if they ask to bring the stuffs without your plastic bag. And if it's one of the policy in your company, please have a revision on it. You should tell all your purchasing staffs about this, incase they're not aware about this issue. You know the rule, you know it better than your staffs so it's your turn to tell them-educate them indirectly about how to help the world staying alive. It's for our--your own good :]




-- -- -- -- --

Last long weekend, I went out with my family to the mall. My 2 little brothers got each a pair of new shoes, lucky them! -,-' But it was all fun though!

I met my cousin with her family, her son was joining a modeling contest at the time. And I reminded my self after that, I would never put my children joining that kinda competition. The thoughts about seeing my children walking on stage with club music behind is somehow freaking me out.

Anyway, I spent my last paycheck this year in Icy Blue. I treat my lil brother a small cup of blueberry frozen yogurt and I bought my self a medium peach one. I add strawberry and brownies topping and my lil bro got Oreo.

The peach yogurt tasted like something I've tasted before. Something tasted like orange, sour something... And the blueberry (I scoop a bit from my lil brother's cup), it tasted like bubble gum. The brownies topping, if you like soft and less sweet brownies, then you'll love it. My self, I'd prefer Red Mango's brownies.

Oh I'm sorry I don't have any picture here, I did take pictures but I can't upload it on the internet because it was taken with my little brother's cellphone camera. It doesn't have feature for that :[

But overall, it's good! :D



-- -- -- -- --

Oh yeah, I'm gonna go to Bandung in the end of this week. For college purpose I know, but still, we got holiday part as well. I don't know I should be happy or not. I'm happy because one of my wish is coming true somehow, but in the other side, I've got assignments--tons of them to finish before January starts its day. Dilemma.

Well, I should've changed this blog's layout too but I didn't. I don't have time to do that. Priority is a sensitive thing these days, for me at least. I've hunted for the stuffs I need, save them in one folder but then, I gotta say sorry I can't do anything with them for now.

Like I said before, priority is a sensitive matter for me now. I did so many things, in scheduled way, just to make sure I didn't left anything. But the bad part is I can't have a sparetime to just enjoy my "me time", you know, when I can do what I wanna do without feeling pressed or bored and it's definitely unscheduled. I need those times back, I need my rest time back. Rest time, for me, is not going somewhere with my friends or my family. A rest time for me is a moment when I do not do anything for a day or more, have no plan or schedule to do, and just live my life like I'm the luckiest person in the world. Enjoy every single moment in my days, mean it like it's the last time I see it. The morning, the sleep, the night, the joy, the laughter, the relax feelings, it's all a heroine when I've got my rest time. And usually, this rest times produce a whole full story named novel ;]

An uncomfortable moment is headed in front of my eyes. I'm waiting for the moment after that. And to get through it, I must struggle as hard as I can so I don't feel the time passing by. I'll just do it and it's gonna be done.

The bad times always followed by the good times. AMEN.


Monday, 14 December 2009

Girls just wanna have fun!

Kamis lalu, pulang kantor langsung cabut ke kampus buat nyusul anak-anak BLM. Hari itu kami akan makan-makan bareng. Well, actually we're gonna held Scorpio Gang feat. sararocks Birthday Bash in QUA-LI, Surabaya Town Square (SUTOS) and then marathon with Karaoke in INUL Vista :] Scorpio Gang adalah anak-anak BLM yang ulang tahunnya di bulan November, yaitu Mia (7 November), Cece (14 November), Amel (16 November) dan Phebe (20 November), jadi mereka zodiaknya Scorpio semua. Biasanya sih traktiran mereka emang selalu dijadiin satu biar irit hehe. Nah, untuk traktiran tahun ini, saya mendapat kehormatan 'berkontribusi'. Jadilah judulnya Scorpio Gang feat. sararocks. Soalnya tanggal ultah saya nanggung sih, sekalian aja ikut sama Scorpio Gang biar rame hehe.

QUA-LI


Nggak perlu panjang lebar kayaknya, langsung aja check out these photos below. Picture talks more than words, ayte? ;] Enjoy!

Euphoria
Everybody sing!

Euphoria 2
Kiri: penonton Dahsyat nyasar, Kanan: Dinda beraksi!

Koi Mil Gaya
Ini dia penyanyi India-nya BLM :D

Tersanjung Trio
Trio "Tersanjung", pose ini terilhami oleh scene di layar (lihat LCD)

the up and down
The up and down

HOT COUPLE
They're crazy, I know

ALL


Dari acara karaoke kemarin itu, saya jadi tahu kalo Dinda ternyata adalah biduan Melayu masa depan. Masa dia nyanyi lagu Wulan Merindu-nya Cici Faramida oke banget coba??!! Belum lagi lagu-lagu lain yang pake cengkok-cengkok itu, wow wow wow. Salute for her! :D Anyway, pas karaoke dengan susah payah saya milih lagu yang saya tahu karena rule-nya nggak boleh nyanyiin lagu bule. Alhasil, saya nyanyiin Cinta Pertama dan Terakhir (Sherina), Dia dan Coba Katakan (Maliq), sama Kepompong (versi Idola Cilik tapi, pilihan si Cece Markece! -,-'). Karena ada yang mencetin, saya juga nyanyiin Lucky (Jason Mraz feat. Colbie Caillat) hehe.

Dari rencana list lagu yang jumlahnya mencapai 40an, kemarin karaoke nggak sampai segitu karena ternyata banyak yang nggak ada. Kalo dari list saya sih, saya belum nyanyiin lagunya High School Musical haha. Kalo yang ini request khusus dari saya, daripada saya nggak nyanyi-nyanyi karena nggak tahu lagunya. Tapi akhirnya toh saya nyanyi lagi yang lain hehe. Overall, it was damn fun and it was crazy and everything! Love you girls!!! :D






P.S.: emang sih ini traktirannya telat banget, bulan November kan udah lewat. Tapi kalo ngado aja boleh telat, traktiran juga boleh dong hehe.

Monday, 7 December 2009

A little surprise

It was on Friday, when I, just as usual stucked in a calm morning at the office because we had nothing to do. Well, at least not yet. I didn't expect to have something special that day, all I wanna do was just go home. Nothing more. I wanna grab my weekend as soon as possible.

And worse, there're so many of my friends decided to not going to office and went somewhere else. So, I stayed in the office firstly with a friend who will go delivering a document 2 hours after I got arrived, then not so long a friend come after that. The official staffs, oh they got something else to do than just mingle with the interns ;] The circumtenses wasn't getting better after all. We didn't really had an office thing to do. Seriously.

Then I decided to just check the pencils, suddenly Mia asked me something.

Mia: Do you have an appointment with mbak Anty today?
Me: No... why?
Mia: (quiet a moment) I think you'll get a surprise. Oops... I shouldn't say that. It won't be a surprise anymore then!
Me: What surprise? No way. Oh the girls are giving Puspa's birthday gift today, right?
Mia: Yeah...

And suddenly a staff came by and brought a few dozens of envelopes. Finally, a job! We were told to pick out the good ones, at least we did something. After that, I asked the staff about what to do with the bad condition envelopes, and she told me to put it in Hope (a room's name), it's a room to put the test and office related stuffs.

I was just going back to the work room when I saw a black car driving in the parking lot in front of the building. A familiar one. I recognized it from a symbol that sticked on the front glass. At the same time someone entered the building and I asked whether she need to meet someone, she wanted to meet a staff in the office. So, I walked back to the staff office first to tell the one who asked me to bring the bad envelopes to the Hope, that she got someone to meet and then I immediately ran to Mia.

Me: Mia, why mbak Anty is here?
Mia: Hah?
Me: That's the car in the parking lot, isn't it? I think it's mas Ridzki's car. There's Autonomic's symbol in the front glass. Do you have an appointment with her?
Mia: (look confused) Really?

And I continued checking the pencils while Mia walked out the office and went check what I just told her. When she got back, she told me to check outside my self. And when I looked at the parking lot when the car was parked, I saw nothing. Then I started asking my self, "Where is it??" I even started to think I was just, you know, hallucinated. I was freaked out a bit at the time. But then, I saw the car when I turned right. It parked right next to Mia's car.

Mia: Here they are... let's meet them.
Me: Why? Do you think they're here to meet me? I don't have any appointment with both of them.

But then I just walked slowly following Mia, mbak Anty got out the car with a package in her hand. And she gave the package to me, Mia start clapping and singing Happy Birthday song.

Gift 01

IT WAS A REAL SURPRISE!!! OH MY GOD!!!

The package was square and tough, I bet it was a CD. I almost yelling to ask them whether the CD is Demi Lovato's latest album or what, but then I hold my self. Mbak Anty told me to open it right away, get the picture of it and tell the girls immediately! Oh great, it's a pleasure to do anyway :]

Mia was kindly doing a favor for me. She helped me taking the pictures and I can't say anything else but thank you so much and I heart you all sistaaa! :D

Gift 02

The gift was, yes, a CD and it's not like what I expected, it's NEW MOON original soundtrack. Doesn't mean I feel dissapointed or what, it's even better!!! It means I don't have to buy it by my self. FYI, I planned to buy it after office. That day. So, I'm so grateful :]

Gift 03

Oh well, I used the money to treat Mao 4 packs of Whiskas and I bought my self and my little brother some DVDs. What a great day!

Though I already wrote this on Twitter, but I'd like to make it official here. I wanna say thanks to all BLM sistas, you guys really know how much I love surprise ;]

Thank you.

This post is dedicated to you :]





P.S.: FYI, my birthday was 2 months a go and it's some kinda tradition in BLM to give the gift months after :D
P.S.S: check out a review I just wrote here!

Hannah Montana the Movie

Directed by Peter Chelsom
Staring: Miley Cyrus, Billy Ray Cyrus, Emily Osment, Mitchel Musso


Miley mulai suka bertingkah, bersikap seenaknya dan mulai menjadi seperti bukan Miley. Miley, seperti terlalu lama hidup menjadi Hannah Montana sehingga ia lupa jati dirinya sendiri. Sang ayah, Billy, menyadari hal itu. Sehingga ia membawa putrinya itu ke tempat di mana ia dibesarkan, Tenesse.

Miley pun berang karena sang ayah malah membawanya ke nowhere-in-the-world dan bukannya mengantarkannya ke New York di mana ia seharusnya tampil untuk sebuah show. Miley ngambek dan bersikeras ingin pulang ke California. Ia ingin hidupnya kembali.

Tetapi di Tenesse, Miley bertemu kembali dengan teman semasa kecilnya, Travis. Yang sekarang sudah tumbuh dewasa and of course looks cute!

Di Tenesse lah Miley harus berjuang menyelamatkan reputasinya, tak ada yang tahu dirinya adalah sang superstar Hannah Montana kecuali keluarga dekatnya dan sang sahabat, Lily. Sehingga ia bolak-balik berganti identitas dan dandanan ketika Travis mengajaknya kencan dan Hannah Montana diundang dalam sebuah acara makan bersama oleh pengusaha lokal dalam hari dan jam yang sama.

Sampai akhirnya identitasnya ketahuan oleh Travis. Dan semua berjalan semakin buruk ketika semua orang memarahinya karena sikapnya yang buruk ketika acara makan bersama. Miley pun akhirnya membuat keputusan besar, di hadapan semua fansnya dan di hadapan semua orang dalam konser yang digelar di Tenesse.

Apakah keputusan besar itu? Lalu bagaimana hubungan Miley dengan Travis?



Saya tahu saya sangat terlambat menonton film ini, tapi saya nggak tahan untuk tidak menulis review-nya sekarang. Saya kangen dengan humor-humor segar ala Miley Cyrus, saya sudah lama sekali tidak menonton serial TV-nya lagi. Jadi, film ini benar-benar menjadi penghilang dahaga saya akan tayangan yang benar-benar menghibur.

Secara keseluruhan, film ini sangat bagus ditonton bareng keluarga. Ceritanya, tipikal Miley dan Billy sekali. Keduanya memang dekat sebagai 'Father and Daughter', dan itu bisa jadi contoh yang baik bagi penonton yang mayoritas berusia sama atau lebih muda. Selain itu, ada juga love story antara Miley dan Travis yang sangat manis dan sederhana. Just sooo sweet, you know what I'm saying?

Di luar pesan-pesan yang dibawa kisah ini, Hannah Montana the Movie menawarkan tayangan yang menghibur karena ulah kocak Miley yang selalu membawa tawa bagi penonton. She's so witty and the movie is bloody hillarious!!

Sunday, 6 December 2009

I need a friend

I always bring mirror everywhere I go. No, not literally. This mirror I use so that find out which one is right and which one is wrong. So, I know how to treat people like the way I treat my self.

I used to be sick of people who always telling me what to do, telling me the right thing to do with my life. But then I realized maybe I need to be open to other's opinions. Oh yeah, I got it right but then I'm back to sick of it again.

Mostly I see parent's roles around me, I don't know, they're full of superego and I keep the words in mind. No matter what. I learn and trying to put everything on its path. I really try. After all, I do recognize the bad things and I try to always avoid them.

But, apparently the superego won't last that long. I hate to see this phase again, the phase where I lost my trust to certain roles. I just don't get it, where those superegos when they act like the ones the superego has told me wrong? Where the heck those stuffs has gone??

I'm sick. I'm sick. I'm fed up with people keeping their image or whatever. Oh I'm bloody fed up with an ignorant. You throw me away, you know that?! Then, don't be upset if you find nobody next to you after that. It's all your fault and I'm not the one who walked away. It's you.

Getting older, I think, I'm gonna get better experiences. You know, being wiser and face everything as a grown-up. But then, the more I grow up, the more I see people acting like a fuckin little kids. I'm wondering, where're the adults gone? Are they still exist or I'm the only one now? Nevermind.

Kids don't talk their problems, kids don't tell your fault, kids have silent habit when they get mad. I don't wanna meet anymore kids, I wanna have real grown-up friends. A friend who simply stand by me, talk to me and just save my ass. You get the point.

Pardon me for this rude post, I just wanna spill my thoughts before I'm going insane. This human stuffs is a complicated deal. Really. The more I get here, the more I find less people to trust to. I simply need a friend. Just a little tiny friend. You know what friend is. Is that too much to ask?

Don't make me lose my trust to you. My trust is a whole things you have in me, mate.

This shit reminds me of a Paramore's song, Ignorance. That song describes my condition in a better way. It's like I'm the one who wrote that song, but I really don't wanna have someone to give that song. Really. If I could write a song, then I'd write You've got a friend. It way better to write and to give :]

If I'm a bad person, you don't like me
Well, I guess I'll make my own way
It's a circle, a mean cycle
I can't excite you anymore

Where's your gavel? Your jury?
What's my offense this time?
You're not a judge but if you're gonna judge me
Well, sentence me to another life

Don't wanna hear your sad songs
I don't wanna feel your pain
When you swear it's all my fault
'Cause you know we're not the same
No, we're not the same, oh, we're not the same

We're the friends who stuck together
We wrote our names in blood
But I guess you can't accept that the change is good
It's good, it's good

Well, you treat me just like another stranger
Well, it's nice to meet you, sir
I guess I'll go, I best be on my way out

You treat me just like another stranger
Well, it's nice to meet you, sir
I guess I'll go, I best be on my way out

Ignorance is your new best friend
Ignorance is your new best friend

This is the best thing that could've happened
Any longer and I wouldn't have made it
It's not a war, no, it's not a rapture
I'm just a person but you can't take it

The same tricks that, that once fooled me
They won't get you anywhere
I'm not the same kid from your memory
Well, now I can fend for myself

Don't wanna hear your sad songs
I don't wanna feel your pain
When you swear it's all my fault
'Cause you know we're not the same
No, we're not the same, oh, we're not the same

Yeah, we used to stick together
We wrote our names in blood
But I guess you can't accept that the change is good
It's good, it's good

Well, you treat me just like another stranger
Well, it's nice to meet you, sir
Well, I guess I'll go, I best be on my way out

You treat me just like another stranger
Well, it's nice to meet you, sir
Well, I guess I'll go, I best be on my way out

Ignorance is your new best friend
Ignorance is your new best friend
Ignorance is your new best friend
Ignorance is your new best friend

Well, you treat me just like another stranger
Well, it's nice to meet you, sir
Well, I guess I'll go, I best be on my way out

You treat me just like another stranger
Well, it's nice to meet you, sir
I guess I'll go, I best be on my way out

LinkWithin

Blog Widget by LinkWithin

Share